Posted January 13th, 2020

NAACP Image Awards: ‘Harriet’ Leads Film Nominations With 10

Other top nominees include ‘Us,’ ‘Dolemite Is My Name,’ ‘Queen & Slim,’ ‘Just Mercy’ and ‘The Lion King.’

'Harriet'
‘Harriet’
Glen Wilson / Focus Features

Kasi Lemmons’ Harriet on Thursday scored the most NAACP Image Awards nominations of any film with 10, including one for star Cynthia Erivo’s original song featured in the film, “Stand Up.” The movie is also up for best soundtrack, outstanding motion picture, best actress (Erivo), supporting actor (Leslie Odom Jr.), supporting actress (Janelle Monáe), breakthrough performance (Erivo), ensemble cast, writing (Lemmons and Gregory Allen Howard) and directing (Lemmons).

Other films nominated for multiple NAACP Image Awards include Jordan Peele’s Us, with eight nods; Eddie Murphy-starrer Dolemite Is My Name and Melina Matsoukas’ Queen & Slim, which are up for seven awards each; and Just Mercy and The Lion King, which are up for six awards apiece, with Beyoncé’s soundtrack contribution “Spirit” also nominated. 

Harriet, Us, Dolemite, Just Mercy and Queen & Slim are all up for outstanding motion picture and ensemble cast, while Dolemite and Queen & Slim are both nominated in the outstanding independent motion picture category, where they will face off against three-time nominee Clemency and two-time nominees Luce and The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind.

Best actor nominees include 21 Bridges‘ Chadwick Boseman, Queen & Slim‘s Daniel Kaluuya, Dolemite‘s Murphy, Just Mercy‘s Michael B. Jordan and Winston Duke of Us.

Joining Erivo in the best actress category are Clemency‘s Alfre Woodard, Queen & Slim‘s Jodie Turner-Smith, Lupita Nyong’o of Us and Black and Blue‘s Naomie Harris. Meanwhile, Turner-Smith joins Erivo in the breakthrough performance category alongside Little‘s Marsai Martin, Just Mercy‘s Rob Morgan and Shahidi Wright Joseph of Us

Dolemite is represented twice in the best supporting actor category, with both Tituss Burgess and Wesley Snipes earning nods, alongside Harriet‘s Odom Jr., Just Mercy‘s Jamie Foxx and Waves‘ Sterling K. Brown. Supporting actress nominees are Dolemite‘s Da’Vine Joy Randolph, Harriet‘s Monáe, Hustlers‘ Jennifer Lopez, Little‘s Marsai Martin and Luce‘s Octavia Spencer.

The Lion King dominates the outstanding character voiceover performance category with nominations for Woodard, Donald Glover and James Earl Jones. Other nominees are Nyong’o for Discovery Channel’s Serengeti and Sterling K. Brown for Frozen 2.

Us‘ Jordan Peele is also nominated in the outstanding writing and directing in a motion picture category, facing off in the former with the writers of Harriet, Just Mercy, Clemencyand Brian Banks.

On the TV side, Netflix’s When They See Us leads with nine noms, followed by ABC’s Black-ish with eight, NBC’s This Is Us and OWN’s Queen Sugar with five each and EPIX’s Godfather of Harlem with four.

In terms of individual performers, Beyoncé has six nominations across various categories, followed by H.E.R. and Lizzo with four each. Lizzo is also up for entertainer of the year, where she will face off against Tyler Perry and two-time nominees Angela Bassett, Billy Porter and Regina King.

In terms of studios behind the nominated projects, Netflix leads with 42 mentions (30 in TV and 12 in film), followed by Universal with 15.

The 51st NAACP Image Awards — recognizing the achievements of people of color in TV, music, literature and film and those who promote social justice through creative endeavors — will air live on BET on Saturday, Feb. 22, at 8 p.m. ET.

A complete list of this year’s nominees follows.

Entertainer of the Year

Lizzo
Lizzo
Axelle/Bauer-Griffin/FilmMagic

Angela Basset
Billy Porter
Lizzo
Regina King
Tyler Perry

Outstanding Drama Series

'Queen Sugar'
‘Queen Sugar’
Skip Bolen/2019 Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.

Godfather of Harlem (EPIX)
Greenleaf (OWN)
Queen Sugar (OWN)
The Chi (Showtime)
Watchmen (HBO)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Omari Hardwick in 'Power'
Omari Hardwick in ‘Power’
Courtesy of Starz

Billy Porter – Pose (FX Networks)
Forest Whitaker – Godfather of Harlem (EPIX)
Kofi Siriboe – Queen Sugar (OWN)
Omari Hardwick – Power (Starz)
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Regina King in 'Watchmen'
Regina King in ‘Watchmen’
Boris Martin/HBO

Angela Bassett – 9-1-1 (FOX)
Regina King – Watchmen (HBO)
Rutina Wesley – Queen Sugar (OWN)
Simone Missick – All Rise (CBS)
Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Susan Kelechi Watson in 'This Is Us'
Susan Kelechi Watson in ‘This Is Us’
Ron Batzdorff/NBC

CCH Pounder – NCIS: New Orleans (CBS)
Lynn Whitfield – Greenleaf (OWN)
Lyric Ross – This Is Us (NBC)
Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us (NBC)
Tina Lifford – Queen Sugar (OWN)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito in 'Godfather of Harlem'
Giancarlo Esposito in ‘Godfather of Harlem’
Epix/Photofest

Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Giancarlo Esposito – Godfather of Harlem (EPIX)
Harold Perrineau – Claws (TNT)
Nigél Thatch – Godfather of Harlem (EPIX)
Wendell Pierce – Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan (Prime Video)

Outstanding Comedy Series

'Dear White People'
‘Dear White People’
Lara Solanki/Netflix

Ballers (HBO)
black-ish (ABC)
Dear White People (Netflix)
grown-ish (Freeform)
The Neighborhood (CBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Tiffany Haddish in 'The Last O.G'
Tiffany Haddish in ‘The Last O.G’
Courtesy of TBS

Logan Browning – Dear White People (Netflix)
Jill Scott – First Wives Club (BET+)
Tiffany Haddish – The Last O.G. (TBS)
Tracee Ellis Ross – black-ish (ABC)
Yara Shahidi – grown-ish (Freeform)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Don Cheadle in 'Black Monday'
Don Cheadle in ‘Black Monday’
Erin Simkin/SHOWTIME

Anthony Anderson – black-ish (ABC)
Cedric The Entertainer – The Neighborhood (CBS)
Don Cheadle – Black Monday (Showtime)
Dwayne Johnson – Ballers (HBO)
Tracy Morgan – The Last O.G. (TBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Halle Bailey in 'grown-ish'
Halle Bailey in ‘grown-ish’
Freeform/Photofest

Halle Bailey – grown-ish (Freeform)
Loretta Devine – Family Reunion (Netflix)
Marsai Martin – black-ish (ABC)
Regina Hall – Black Monday (Showtime)
Tichina Arnold – The Neighborhood (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Tituss Burgess on 'Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt'
Tituss Burgess on ‘Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt’
Courtesy of Netflix

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Deon Cole – black-ish (ABC)
Laurence Fishburne – black-ish (ABC)
Terry Crews – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

'Being Mary Jane'
‘Being Mary Jane’
Courtesy of BET

American Son (Netflix)
Being Mary Jane (BET Networks)
Native Son (HBO)
True Detective (HBO)
When They See Us (Netflix)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Octavia Spencer in 'Truth Be Told'
Octavia Spencer in ‘Truth Be Told’
Apple TV+

Aunjanue Ellis – When They See Us (Netflix)
Gabrielle Union – Being Mary Jane (BET Networks)
Kerry Washington – American Son (Netflix)
Niecy Nash – When They See Us (Netflix)
Octavia Spencer – Truth Be Told (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Jharrel Jerome in 'When They See Us'
Jharrel Jerome in ‘When They See Us’
Courtesy of Netflix

Caleel Harris – When They See Us (Netflix)
Ethan Henru Herisse – When They See Us (Netflix)
Idris Elba – Luther (BBC America)
Jharrel Jerome – When They See Us (Netflix)
Mahershala Ali – True Detective (HBO)

Outstanding News/Information – (Series or Special)

'Surviving R. Kelly'
‘Surviving R. Kelly’
Courtesy of Lifetime

PUSHOUT: The Criminalization of Black Girls in Schools (PBS)
Surviving R. Kelly (Lifetime)
The Breakfast Club (REVOLT)
The Story of God with Morgan Freeman (National Geographic)
Unsung (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series

'The Daily Show with Trevor Noah'
‘The Daily Show with Trevor Noah’
Courtesy of Comedy Central

Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
The Real (Syndicated)
The Shop: Uninterrupted (HBO)
The Tamron Hall Show (Syndicated)

Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series)

'The Voice'
‘The Voice’
Trae Patton/NBC

Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN)
Lip Sync Battle (Paramount Network)
Rhythm + Flow (Netflix)
Sunday Best (BET Networks)
The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)

Dave Chappelle
Dave Chappelle
Shareif Ziyadat/WireImage

2019 Black Girls Rock! (BET Networks)
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé (Netflix)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)

Outstanding Children’s Program

Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior)
Family Reunion (Netflix)
Kevin Hart’s Guide to Black History (Netflix)
Marvel’s Avengers: Black Panther’s Quest (Disney XD)
Motown Magic (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited Series)

Lyric Ross in 'This Is Us'
Lyric Ross in ‘This Is Us’
Ron Batzdorff/NBC

Caleel Harris – When They See Us (Netflix)
Lonnie Chavis – This Is Us (NBC)
Lyric Ross – This Is Us (NBC)
Marsai Martin – black-ish (ABC)
Miles Brown – black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Jada Pinkett Smith on 'Red Table Talk'
Jada Pinkett Smith on ‘Red Table Talk’
Screengrab/YouTube

Angela Rye – Young Gifted and Broke: A BET Town Hall (BET Networks)
Jada Pinkett Smith – Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
Lester Holt – NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt (NBC)
Trevor Noah – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Abby Huntsman, Ana Navarro – The View (ABC)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Steve Harvey on 'Celebrity Family Feud'
Steve Harvey on ‘Celebrity Family Feud’
Courtesy of Byron Cohen/ABC

Iyanla Vanzant – Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN)
LL Cool J – Lip Sync Battle (Paramount Network)
Regina Hall – 2019 BET Awards (BET Networks)
Steve Harvey – Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)
Wayne Brady – Let’s Make A Deal (CBS)

Outstanding Guest Performance in a Comedy or Drama Series

Kelly Rowland in 'American Soul'
Kelly Rowland in ‘American Soul’
Courtesy of BET

Blair Underwood – Dear White People ( Netflix)
David Alan Grier – Queen Sugar (OWN)
Kelly Rowland – American Soul (BET Networks)
MAJOR. – STAR (FOX)
Sanaa Lathan – The Affair (Showtime)

Outstanding Album

Fantasia
Fantasia
Kevin Winter/Getty Images

Cuz I Love You – Lizzo (Nice Life Records/Atlantic Records)
Homecoming: The Live Album – Beyoncé (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)
I Used To Know H.E.R. – H.E.R. (RCA Records)
Sketchbook – Fantasia (Rock Soul Inc./BMG)
Worthy – India.Arie (India.Arie Inc./BMG)

Outstanding New Artist

Lil Nas X
Lil Nas X
Kevin Winter/Getty Images

Ari Lennox (Dreamville/Interscope Records)
Lil Nas X (Columbia Records)
Lucky Daye (Keep Cool/RCA Records)
Mahalia (Burkmar/Warner Music UK)
Mykal Kilgore (Affective Music)

Outstanding Male Artist

Bruno Mars
Bruno Mars
Courtesy of Slate

Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)
Khalid (RCA Records)
Lil Nas X (Columbia Records)
MAJOR. (BOE Music Group/EMPIRE)
PJ Morton (Morton Records)

Outstanding Female Artist

India.Arie
India.Arie
Gilbert Carrasquillo/Getty Images

Beyoncé (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)
Fantasia (Rock Soul Inc./BMG)
H.E.R. (RCA Records)
India.Arie (India.Arie Inc./BMG)
Lizzo (Nice Life Records/Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Song – Traditional

Cynthia Erivo
Cynthia Erivo
Steve Granitz/WireImage

“Enough” – Fantasia (Rock Soul Inc./BMG)
“Jerome” – Lizzo (Nice Life Records/Atlantic Records)
“SPIRIT” – Beyoncé (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)
“Stand Up” – Cynthia Erivo (Back Lot Music)
“Steady Love” – India.Arie (India.Arie Inc./BMG)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary

Beyoncé
Beyoncé
Hollywood Foreign Press Association/ Image Group LA

“Before I Let Go” – Beyoncé (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)
“Hard Place” – H.E.R. (RCA Records)
“Juice” – Lizzo (Nice Life Records/Atlantic Records)
“Talk” – Khalid (RCA Records)
“Motivation” – Normani (Keep Cool/RCA Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

Alicia Keys
Alicia Keys
Jesse Grant/Getty Images for THR

“Brown Skin Girl” – Blue Ivy, SAINt JHN, Beyoncé & WizKiD (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)
“No Guidance” – Chris Brown feat. Drake (Chris Brown Entertainment/RCA Records)
“Say So” – PJ Morton feat. JoJo (Morton Records/EMPIRE)
“Shea Butter Baby” – Ari Lennox feat. J. Cole (Dreamville/Interscope Records)
“Show Me Love” – Alicia Keys feat. Miguel (RCA Records)

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album (Traditional or Contemporary)

I Made It Out – John P. Kee feat. Zacardi Cortez (Kee Music Group/Entertainment One)
Laughter – Bebe Winans feat. Korean Soul (Regimen Records)
Love Theory – Kirk Franklin (Fo Yo Soul Records/RCA Records)
Not Yet – Donnie McClurkin (Camdon Music/RCA Inspiration)
Victory – The Clark Sisters (Karew Records/Motown Gospel/Capitol CMG)

Outstanding Jazz Album

Carib – David Sanchez (Ropeadope)
Center of The Heart – Najee (Shanachie)
Love & Liberation – Jazzmeia Horn (Concord Jazz)
SoulMate – Nathan Mitchell (Enm Music Group)
The Dream Is You: Vanessa Rubin Sings Tadd Dameron – Vanessa Rubin (Vanessa Rubin)

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

H.E.R.
H.E.R.
Kevin Winter/Getty Images

“Hard Place” – H.E.R. (RCA Records)
“Juice” – Lizzo (Nice Life Records/Atlantic Records)
“No Guidance” – Chris Brown feat. Drake (Chris Brown Entertainment/RCA Records)
“Steady Love” – India.Arie (India.Arie Inc./BMG)
“Talk” – Khalid (RCA Records)

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation

'Queen & Slim'
‘Queen & Slim’
Universal Pictures

Harriet (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) – Terence Blanchard (Back Lot Music)
Queen & Slim The Soundtrack – Various Artists (Motown Records)
The Lion King: The Gift – Beyoncé w/Various Artists (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)
The Lion King Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Various Artists (Walt Disney Records)
Us (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) – Michael Abels (Back Lot Music)

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

New Daughters of Africa – Margaret Busby (HarperCollins Publishers)
Out of Darkness, Shining Light – Petina Gappah (Simon and Schuster)
Red at the Bone – Jacqueline Woodson (Riverhead Books PRH)
The Revisioners – Margaret Wilkerson Sexton (Counter Point Press)
The Water Dancer – Ta-Nehisi Coates (One World)

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction

Breathe: A Letter to My Sons – Dr. Imani Perry (Beacon Press)
STONY THE ROAD: Reconstruction, White Supremacy, and the Rise of Jim Crow – Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (Penguin Press)
The Source of Self-Regard: Selected Essays, Speeches, and Meditations – Toni Morrison (Alfred A. Knopf)
The Yellow House – Sarah M. Broom (Grove Atlantic)
What Doesn’t Kill You Makes You Blacker: A Memoir in Essays – Damon Young (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

Inspire Your Home: Easy, Affordable Ideas to Make Every Room Glamorous – Farah Merhi (Tiller Press)
Letters to the Finishers (who struggle to finish) – Candace E. Wilkins (New Season Books)
More Than Pretty: Doing the Soul Work that Uncovers Your True Beauty – Erica Campbell (Howard Books)
Vegetables Unleashed – José Andres (HarperCollins Publishers)
Your Next Level Life: 7 Rules of Power, Confidence, And Opportunity For Black Women In America – Karen Arrington (Author), Joanna Price (Illustrator), Sheryl Taylor (Forward) (Mango Publishing)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

American Spy – Lauren Wilkinson (Random House)
I Am Dance: Words and Images of the Black Dancer – Hal Banfield (Author), Javier Vasquez (Illustrator), (Literary Revolutionary)
More Than Pretty: Doing The Soul Work To Uncover Your True Beauty – Erica Campbell (Howard Books)
Such A Fun Age – Kiley Reid (Penguin Publishing Group)
The Farm – Joanne Ramos (Random House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography

Free Cyntoia: My Search for Redemption in the American Prison System – Cyntoia Brown-Long (Atria Books)
Finding My Voice: My Journey to the West Wing and the Path Forward – Valerie Jarrett (Viking Press)
More Than Enough: Claiming Space for Who You Are (No Matter What They Say) – Elaine Welteroth (Viking Press)
My Name Is Prince – Randee St. Nicholas (HarperCollins Publishers)
The Beautiful Ones – Prince (Author), Dan Piepenbring (Edited by), (Random House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

A Bound Woman Is a Dangerous Thing: The Incarceration of African American Women from Harriet Tubman to Sandra Bland – DaMaris B. Hill (Bloomsbury Publishing)
Felon: Poems – Reginald Dwayne Betts (W.W. Norton Company)
Honeyfish – Lauren K. Alleyne (New Issues Poetry and Prose)
Mistress – Chet’la Sebree (New Issue Poetry and Prose)
The Tradition – Jericho Brown (Copper Canyon Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

A Place to Land: Martin Luther King Jr. and the Speech That Inspired a Nation – Barry Wittenstein (Author), Jerry Pinkney (Illustrator), (Neal Porter Books / Holiday House Publishing Inc)
Hair Love – Matthew A. Cherry (Author), Vashti Harrison (Illustrator), (Kokila)
Parker Looks Up: An Extraordinary Moment – Parker Curry (Author), Jessica Curry (Author), Brittany Jackson (Illustrator), (Aladdin Books)
Ruby Finds a Worry – Tom Percival (Bloomsbury Publishing)
Sulwe – Lupita Nyong’o (Author), Vashti Harrison (Illustrator), (Simon & Schuster, BFYR)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens

Around Harvard Square – C.J. Farley (Akashic Books)
Her Own Two Feet: A Rwandan Girl’s Brave Fight to Walk – Meredith Davis (Author), Rebeka Uwitonze (Author), (Scholastic Inc.)
Hot Comb – Ebony Flowers (Author), Ebony Flowers (Illustrator), (Drawn and Quarterly)
I’m Not Dying with You Tonight – Gilly Segal (Author), Kimberly Jones (Author), (Sourcebooks Fire)
The Forgotten Girl – India Hill Brown (Scholastic Inc.)

Outstanding Motion Picture

'Just Mercy'
‘Just Mercy’
Courtesy of Warner Bros. Pictures

Dolemite is My Name (Netflix)
Harriet (Focus Features)
Just Mercy (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Queen & Slim (Universal Pictures)
Us (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

Chadwick Boseman in '21 Bridges'
Chadwick Boseman in ’21 Bridges’
Courtesy of STXfilms

Chadwick Boseman – 21 Bridges (STX Films)
Daniel Kaluuya – Queen & Slim (Universal Pictures)
Eddie Murphy – Dolemite is My Name (Netflix)
Michael B. Jordan – Just Mercy (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Winston Duke – Us (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Alfre Woodard in 'Clemency'
Alfre Woodard in ‘Clemency’
Courtesy of TIFF

Alfre Woodard – Clemency (Neon)
Cynthia Erivo – Harriet (Focus Features)
Jodie Turner-Smith – Queen & Slim (Universal Pictures)
Lupita Nyong’o – Us (Universal Pictures)
Naomie Harris – Black and Blue (Screen Gems/Sony Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Sterling K. Brown in 'Waves' (with Kelvin Harrison Jr.)
Sterling K. Brown in ‘Waves’ (with Kelvin Harrison Jr.)
Courtesy of A24

Jamie Foxx – Just Mercy (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Leslie Odom, Jr. – Harriet (Focus Features)
Sterling K. Brown – Waves (A24)
Tituss Burgess – Dolemite Is My Name (Netflix)
Wesley Snipes – Dolemite Is My Name (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Jennifer Lopez in 'Hustlers'
Jennifer Lopez in ‘Hustlers’Courtesy of STXfilms

Da’Vine Joy Randolph – Dolemite is My Name (Netflix)
Janelle Monáe – Harriet (Focus Features)
Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers (STX Films)
Marsai Martin – Little (Universal Pictures)
Octavia Spencer – Luce (Neon)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture

Cynthia Erivo in 'Harriet'
Cynthia Erivo in ‘Harriet’
Glen Wilson / Focus Features

Cynthia Erivo – Harriet (Focus Features)
Jodie Turner-Smith – Queen & Slim (Universal Pictures)
Marsai Martin – Little (Universal Pictures)
Rob Morgan – Just Mercy (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Shahadi Wright Joseph – Us (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture

'Dolemite is My Name'
‘Dolemite is My Name’
Courtesy of TIFF

Dolemite is My Name (Netflix)
Harriet (Focus Features)
Just Mercy (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Queen & Slim (Universal Pictures)
Us (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

'Queen & Slim'
‘Queen & Slim’Universal Pictures

Clemency (Neon)
Dolemite is My Name (Netflix)
Luce (Neon)
Queen & Slim (Universal Pictures)
The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind (Netflix)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

'The Lion King'
‘The Lion King’
Walt Disney Studios

Alfre Woodard – The Lion King (Walt Disney Studios)
Donald Glover – The Lion King (Walt Disney Studios)
James Earl Jones – The Lion King (Walt Disney Studios)
Lupita Nyong’o – Serengeti (Discovery Channel)
Sterling K. Brown – Frozen II (Walt Disney Studios)

Outstanding Documentary (Film)

'Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am'
‘Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am’
Timothy Greenfield-Sanders

Miles Davis: Birth Of The Cool (Eagle Rock Entertainment)
The Black Godfather (Netflix)
The Apollo (HBO)
Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am (Magnolia Pictures)
True Justice: Bryan Stevenson’s Fight for Equality (HBO)

Outstanding Documentary (Television – Series or Special)

'Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé'
‘Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé’
Netflix; Inset: Jon Kopaloff/FilmMagic

Free Meek (Prime Video)
Hitsville: The Making of Motown (Showtime)
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé (Netflix)
Martin: The Legacy of A King (BET Networks)
ReMastered: The Two Killings of Sam Cooke (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

'The Daily Show with Trevor Noah'
‘The Daily Show with Trevor Noah’
Courtesy of Comedy Central

Cord Jefferson – The Good Place – “Tinker, Tailor, Demon, Spy” (NBC)
Gloria Calderon Kellett, Mike Royce – One Day at a Time – “Ghosts” (Netflix)
Jason Kim – Barry – “Past=Present x Future Over Yesterday” (HBO)
Karen Gist, Peter Saji – Mixed-ish – “Let Your Hair Down” (ABC)
Trevor Noah – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah – “Steve King’s Comments Meet Trevor Noah: Racism Detective” (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

Ron Batzdorff/NBC

Kay Oyegun – This Is Us – “This Big, Amazing, Beautiful Life” (NBC) (WINNER)
Janine Sherman Barrois – Claws – “Cracker Casserole” (TNT)
Lena Waithe – The Chi – “Pilot” (Showtime)
Patrick Joseph Charles – Black Lightning – “Sins of the Father: The Book of Redemption” (The CW/Netflix)
Lena Waithe, Dime Davis – The Chi – “The Whistle” (Showtime)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Television)

'Native Son'
‘Native Son’
Matthew Libatique/Courtesy of Sundance Institute

Cas Sigers-Beedles – Twas the Chaos Before Christmas (BET)
Melissa Bustamante – A Christmas Winter Song (Lifetime)
Patrik-Ian Polk – Being Mary Jane (BET Networks)
Suzan-Lori Parks – Native Son (HBO)
Yvette Nicole Brown – Always a Bridesmaid (BET Networks)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)

'Us'
‘Us’

Chinonye Chukwu – Clemency (Neon)
Destin Daniel Cretton, Andrew Lanham – Just Mercy (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Doug Atchison – Brian Banks (Bleeker Street and ShivHans)
Jordan Peele – Us (Universal Pictures)
Kasi Lemmons, Gregory Allen Howard – Harriet (Focus Features)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

'GLOW'
‘GLOW’
Ali Goldstein/Netflix

Anya Adams – GLOW – “Outward Bound” (Netflix)
Justin Tipping – Black Monday – “7042” (Showtime)
Ken Whittingham – Atypical – “Road Rage Paige” (Netflix)
Randall Winston – Grace and Frankie – “The Pharmacy” (Netflix)
Shaka King – Shrill – “Pool” (Hulu)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

'When They See Us'
‘When They See Us’
Atsushi Nishijima/Netflix

Ava DuVernay – When They See Us – “Part Four” (Netflix)
Carl H. Seaton, Jr. – Snowfall – “Hedgehogs” (FX Networks)
Curtis “50 Cent” Jackson – Power – “Forgot About Dre” (STARZ)
Debbie Allen – Grey’s Anatomy – “Silent All These Years” (ABC)
Jet Wilkinson – The Chi – “The Scorpion and the Frog” (Showtime)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)

'American Son'
‘American Son’
Courtesy of TIFF

Codie Elaine Oliver – Black Love (OWN)
Janice Cooke – I Am Sombody’s Child: The Regina Louise Story (Lifetime)
Kenny Leon – American Son (Netflix)
Rashid Johnson – Native Son (HBO)
Russ Parr – The Bobby Debarge Story (TV One)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Film)

'The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind'
‘The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind’
Ilze Kitshoff/Courtesy of Sundance Institute

Chiwetel Ejiofor – The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind (Netflix)
Jordan Peele – Us (Universal Pictures)
Kasi Lemmons – Harriet (Focus Features)
Mati Diop – Atlantics (Les Films du Bal Presente en Co-Production avec Cinekap et Frakas Productions en Co-Production avec Arte France Cinema et Canal+ International for Netflix)
Reginald Hudlin – The Black Godfather (Netflix)

View Article.

Stay Connected
White Horse on Facebook
White Horse on Twitter
White Horse on Youtube
© 2018 White Horse Pictures, LLC
Website Terms & Conditions